TERMS AND CONDITIONS

READ CAREFULLY THE TERMS OF THIS POLICY BEFORE USING THE SITE

Welcome to the IIPT (www.iiportugal.org). Thank you for visiting our website.
This page tells you terms and conditions under which you can access and use the IIPT website, www.iiportugal.org. These terms of use apply to all users of the site (including the head of any household or member(s) of that household and to all visitors to the site).

We process information about you in accordance with our privacy policy. By using the site, you agree to these terms and warrant that all data provided by you is required.
If you do not agree to these terms, you should not use our website. The content you will see on our website is provided for general information only.

WHAT DOES THESE TERMS CONTAIN?
These terms inform how you can use and access our site, as well as the content on it. This includes the content that you may and may not upload to our site, how you may contact other users on our site and how you interact with our site. If you want to know more details about how we handle your data, this is explained in our privacy policy.

YOUR ACCESS TO THE SITE
Access to the site is permitted on a temporary basis and we reserve the right to withdraw or change the site without notice. We will not be liable if for any reason the site is unavailable at any time or for any period. From time to time, we may restrict access to some parts of the site or the entire site.
By using the site, you agree to:

  • comply with all laws (including, without limitation, data protection and intellectual property laws), regulations and codes of conduct applicable to you;
  • not transmit, or facilitate the sending of, any unsolicited or unauthorised advertising or promotional material or any other form of similar solicitation (spam);
  • not to damage, interfere with or disrupt access to the site or do anything that might interrupt or impair its functionality.

If you choose, or are provided with, a username and password or any other login information to access our site, you must keep these details confidential and not disclose them to anyone else. Please contact us immediately if you believe that any third party has access to your login information for our site.

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS
Copyright and all other rights in all material on this site are our property and all such rights are reserved.
You may not print any page(s) from our site without our prior permission, except in connection with your personal or household information.

WHAT HAPPENS IF YOU DO NOT COMPLY WITH THESE TERMS?
 When we believe that you have not complied with these terms, we may take any action we deem appropriate, including one of the following actions:

  • withdrawal of your right to use our site;
  • removal of any material, which you have uploaded onto our site;
  • prosecute you to recover all costs arising from your violation of these terms, including disclosing information to law enforcement authorities, as we reasonably believe to be necessary or as required by law.

We exclude our liability for all actions we may take in response to violations of these terms. The actions we may take are not limited to those described above, and we may take any other actions we reasonably deem appropriate.

WHAT WE DON'T WANT YOU TO DO ON OUR SITE
 You may use our site for lawful purposes only.  We don't want you to use our site:

  • for the purpose of harming (or attempting to harm), intimidating, insulting, bullying or humiliating another person or community group;
  • to distribute spam or other advertising or promotional material that is not authorized by us;
  • to send or upload any material that contains viruses or any type of malware;
  • to disrupt any part of our site or the technological systems on which it runs.

VIRTUAL EVENTS
We aim to assess any possible risks for users from third parties when using our virtual event facilities and how to moderate those risks. However, we are under no obligation and do not oversee, monitor or moderate any virtual events that occur. We therefore exclude our liability (which we can lawfully exclude) for any loss or damage arising from your use of our virtual event facilities. Where we do moderate a virtual event, we will normally provide you with a means of contacting the moderator, if a concern or difficulty arises.
The use of our virtual event services by a minor is subject to the consent of their parent or guardian. We advise parents who allow their children to use our virtual event services that it is important they communicate with their children about their safety online.

CONTENT STANDARDS
 The site was created for the community and to assist you with our institutional work. We therefore expect that when you interact with our site, you only upload material that is accurate, genuinely maintained for the purposes of the volunteer work, and is legal. You should not upload any materials:

  • that are defamatory of anyone or that may intimidate, insult, discriminate or humiliate anyone;
  • violent or sexually explicit;
  • illegal;
  • misleading;
  • contain advertising or promote any services or web links to other sites.

We have the right to decide whether any materials you upload to our site meet these and any other reasonable standards, which we will reevaluate periodically. We reserve the right to remove any materials that do not meet the above requirements.
 
SENDING INFORMATION OR MATERIAL TO THE SITE ISMAILI INSTITUTIONS PORTUGAL
Whenever you submit information or materials to the site, you must comply with the following content standards:
The information or materials must:

  • be accurate (when stating facts);
  • be truthful;
  • comply with applicable law in Portugal.

The information or materials must not:

  • be deliberately misleading;
  • be used to misrepresent your identity (or that of any person in your household) or affiliate with any person, or be used to impersonate any person;
  • contain any material defamatory of any person;
  • contain any material which is obscene, offensive, hateful or inflammatory;
  • infringe any copyright, database right or trademark of any other person; be likely to deceive any person
  • be provided in violation of any legal right owed to a third party, such as a contractual right or a duty of confidence;
  • promote any illegal activity;
  • threaten, abuse or invade the privacy of another, or cause annoyance, inconvenience or needless anxiety; be likely to harass, annoy, embarrass, alarm or annoy any other person;
  • give the impression that information or material was provided by us, if this is not the case;
  • advocate, promote or assist any illegal act such as (for example only) copyright infringement or computer misuse.

If you upload materials to the site you must ensure that such information or materials comply with the above standards as you may be liable to pay compensation for any infringement of them. We will not be responsible or liable to any third party for the content or accuracy of any information or materials posted by you on our site. We have the right to remove any information or materials you upload to the site if, in our opinion, it does not comply with the above content standards.

WE MAY SUSPEND OR WITHDRAW OUR SITE
 This site is available free of charge. We do not guarantee that our site, or any content on it, will always be available or uninterrupted. We may suspend or withdraw or restrict the availability of all or any part of our site for operational reasons. We will try to give you reasonable notice of any such suspension or withdrawal.
 
OUR LIABILITY TO YOU
 We only provide our site for domestic and private use. We have no liability to you for any loss of profit, loss of business, business interruption or loss of business opportunity.

WE MAY MAKE CHANGES TO OUR SITE AND THE TERMS OF THIS POLICY
 We may change this site and its terms and conditions from time to time to reflect changes in our institutional priorities. Whenever you wish to use this site, please check these terms to ensure that you understand the terms that apply at that time.
 
SUSPENSION AND TERMINATION
 We will determine, at our discretion, whether there has been a violation of these terms of use through your use of the site. When a violation of these terms occurs, we may take such action as we deem appropriate, including without limitation:

  • immediate, temporary or permanent withdrawal of your right to use the site;
  • issuance of a warning to you;

legal proceedings against you for reimbursement of all costs on an indemnity basis (including, but not limited to, reasonable administrative and legal costs) resulting from the breach;
disclosure of such information to law enforcement authorities as we reasonably love is necessary.

WHAT LAWS GOVERN THESE TERMS?
The terms of this policy, its subject matter, and its formation are governed by Portuguese law, and the Portuguese courts shall have exclusive jurisdiction.

REVISION
We may revise these terms of use at any time by amending this page. You are expected to check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes that are made, as they are binding. Some of the conditions included in these terms of use may also be superseded by conditions or notices published elsewhere on our site.

PRIVACY POLICY

This section explains when and how we use your personal and household information that your family member or others provide to us. We are the Shia Imami Ismaili Council for Portugal, which is responsible for this site and application. If you would like to contact us with a question about how we use your data, the quickest way to do so is via email to nationalcouncil@cism.com.pt.

WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT AND WHY?
We know that you trust us with your sensitive personal data. Once we have this data about you, we will only use it for the reasons set out on this page, as part of our legitimate activities as a non-profit organization for our community.

  1. When you register. When you register with us, we collect your name, date of birth and contact details. We collect these details so that we can provide you with information as well as to contact you as a member of our community.
     
  2. When you attend one of our events. When you attend one of our events, we will generally collect your name, address, email address and phone number. We collect this information where we have your consent or because it is in our legitimate interest to know who is attending our events. If you provide us with your dietary information for a catering event, then we handle this information based on your vital interest, to ensure that we can cater for any allergies you may have. When you attend one of our events, we may take photos or videos of you, either in groups or individually. We may use these in materials produced by us, or otherwise to demonstrate, review, promote or improve our programs, events and activities. We do this because we have a legitimate interest in promoting our activities and events. You can opt out of having your photo taken in this way both when you attend our events and at any time by contacting the relevant event organizers. We may also use your data to contact you to complete surveys that we use for research and evaluation purposes and to provide you with information about future events, services or programs that may be of interest to you and we may contact you by mail, telephone, email, SMS or push notification.
     
  3. When you contact us or receive contact from us.  When you contact us, we usually collect your name and contact details, as it is in our legitimate interest to ensure that we can respond correctly to your inquiry. As a member of our community, you may choose to provide us with additional personal data (which may include sensitive personal data such as health data) so that we and institutions affiliated with Imamat Ismaili can provide you and the community at large with support and assistance.
     
  4. When you receive our updates. We handle your personal information (such as your name and email address) to provide you with important news and community updates. We will send you news when you register for IIPT membership. We do this under our legitimate interest to provide you with updates and information about our community. You can unsubscribe from our updates at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails, by sending an email to iipthelp@cism.com.pt or by logging in to iiportugal.org and updating your subscriptions.
     
  5. Technical information when you use our website. When you consent, we collect information about how you use our website. We use this information to improve our website and to better understand how people use it.

1.PURPOSES, LEGAL BASIS AND RETENTION PERIOD

Shia Imami Ismaili Community Census - Portugal
The communication of personal data is free and failure to provide them will only result in the impossibility of registering the data subjects in the Shia Imami Ismaili Community - Portugal.   

Responsible for the processing of data, which personal data will be processed and finalise
The "AECCI – Association for the Support of the Constitution of Muslims Shia Imami Ismaili and the Constitutional Entities for the Social Government of the Ismaili Community, Private Non-Profit Entity" (hereinafter AECCI), NIPC 513663363, based at the Ismaili Center, located at Avenida Lusíada No. 1, 1500-650 Lisboa (nationalcouncil@cism.com.pt) is responsible for the processing of the data provided by the community members.

1.1.PERSONAL DATA CATEGORY

1.1.1.IDENTIFYING DATA

PURPOSE

  • Census of the Ismaili Community - Portugal;
  • Statistics;

Management of the housing, economic and educational demographic transformation of the community members;
Determining priorities and goals for the development, in all areas, of the Shia imami Ismaili Community based in Portugal

LEGAL BASIS

  • Legitimate interest (Article 6,1f) of the GDPR.

RETENTION PERIOD

  • As long as the data subject remains a member of the Ismaili Community and does not remove them.

1.1.2.CONTACT DETAILS

PURPOSE

  • Dissemination of information of religious, educational, economic, cultural, and social nature to the members of the Community.

LEGAL BASIS

  • Legitimate interest (Article 6,1 f) of the GDPR and Treatment carried out, in the context of the legitimate activities of the controller and through appropriate guarantees, by an association or any other body, without lucrative fins and which pursue religious purposes (Article 9, 2 d) of the GDPR)

RETENTION PERIOD

  • As long as the data subject remains a member of the Ismaili Community and as long as he/she does not opt out. With each communication the recipient is given the possibility to opt-out.

1.1.3.HEALTH DATA

PURPOSE

  • To provide the Institution with information that will enable the Aga Khan Health Board to identify and create programs appropriate to the health needs of Community members. Health information is provided on a voluntary basis and is optional. The information is only accessed by members authorized by the Aga Khan Health Board.

LEGAL BASIS

  • Explicit consent (Article 9, 2 a) of the GDPR. 

RETENTION PERIOD

  • As long as the data subject remains a member of the Ismaili Community.

1.1.4.RELIGIOUS CONVICTIONS

PURPOSE

  • Census of the Shia Imami Ismaili Community - Portugal;
  • Management of the social, cultural, educational and religious transformation of the community members.

LEGAL BASIS

  • Legitimate interest (Article 6,1 f) of the GDPR) and Treatment carried out, in the context of legitimate activities responsible for the processing and through appropriate guarantees, by an association or any other body, without lucrative fins and that pursue purposes, religious (Article 9, 2 d) of the GDPR). 

RETENTION PERIOD

  • As long as the data subject remains a member of the Ismaili Community.

1.1.5.COMPLIANCE WITH LEGAL OBLIGATIONS

PURPOSE

  • To provide the Institution with information that allows Legal Matters Portfolio to identify situations or legal obligations where its intervention is necessary in the search for the best solution appropriate to the needs of the Community member, under the legislation in force. The information is provided voluntarily and is optional. The information is only accessed by authorized members of the Legal Matters Portfolio. 

LEGAL BASIS

  • Compliance with legal obligations (Article 6, 1 c) of the GDPR. 

RETENTION PERIOD

  • Legal deadline applicable at each time for each Legal Obligation to be fulfilled until the expiry of the limitation period or expiry for the exercise of rights.

1.1.6.ECONOMIC DATA

PURPOSE

  • Study and economic categorization of households, professionals and entrepreneurs of the Community in order to tailor the activities and events of the Aga Khan Economic Planning Board, as well as to obtain statistical data and reports of the changing economic situation. The information is only accessed by authorized members of the Aga Khan Economic Planning Board.

LEGAL BASIS

  • Legitimate interest (Article 6,1 f) of the GDPR) and Treatment carried out, in the context of legitimate activities responsible for the processing and through appropriate guarantees, by an association or any other body, without lucrative fins and that pursue purposes, religious (Article 9, 2 d) of the GDPR).

RETENTION PERIOD

  • As long as the data subject remains a member of the Ismaili Community.

1.1.7.EDUCATION DATA

 PURPOSE

  • To provide the Institution with information that will enable the Aga Khan Education Board to identify and create programs appropriate to the education needs of the Community members. Information regarding Education is provided on a voluntary basis and is optional. The information is only accessed by authorized members of the Aga Khan Education Board.

LEGAL BASIS

  • Legitimate interest (Article 6,1 f) of the GDPR) and Treatment carried out, in the context of legitimate activities responsible for the processing and through appropriate guarantees, by an association or any other body, without lucrative fins and that pursue purposes, religious (Article 9, 2 d) of the GDPR).

RETENTION PERIOD

  • As long as the data subject remains a member of the Ismaili Community.

1.1.8.DATA FOR SOCIAL WELL-BEING

PURPOSE

  • To provide the Institution with information that allows the Social Welfare Portfolio to identify and create programs appropriate to the social needs of the members of the Community. The information regarding Social Welfare is provided on a voluntary basis and is optional. The information is only accessed by authorized members of the Social Welfare Portfolio.

LEGAL BASIS

  • Legitimate interest (Article 6,1 f) of the GDPR) and Treatment carried out, in the context of legitimate activities responsible for the processing and through appropriate guarantees, by an association or any other body, without lucrative fins and that pursue purposes, religious (Article 9, 2 d) of the GDPR).

RETENTION PERIOD

  • As long as the data subject remains a member of the Ismaili Community.

2.LEGITIMATE INTEREST

The legitimate interests pursued by AECCI are as follows:

  • The protection and exercise of rights (rights of association, expression, information and political and religious freedom);
  • Dissemination of religious, educational, economic, cultural and social information to the members of the community;
  • Census of members of the Shia Imami Ismaili Community. The personal data collected are those necessary for the demographic and geographic monitoring of the members of the Community.

3.RECIPIENTS CATEGORIES

Categories of recipients of personal data:

  • The Constitutional Entity called the National Council;
  • The Social Governance Entities of the Shia Imami Ismaili Community
  • The National Council of the United Kingdom (National Council of the United Kingdom) as a subcontractor of the census database.

4.INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFERS

  • Personal data processed by AECCI will be kept in the UK and is maintained by the Uk National Council. All treatment operations will be carried out in Portugal by the National Council.
  • Under the EU-UK Trade and Cooperation Agreement, a final provision was negotiated between the parties for the processing of personal data under the GDPR, which provides for the extension of the Brexit period from 1 January 2021 until the entry into force of the Kingdom's adequacy decision in accordance with Article 45 of the GDPR. This means that, during this period, the United Kingdom is not considered a third State, so that flows of personal data may continue to occur and chapter V of the GDPR is not applied for that purpose.

5.DATA SUBJECTS RIGHTS

The holders of personal data have the following rights:

  • Access (Article 15 GDPR);
  • Rectification (Article 16 GDPR);
  • Payment (Article 17 GDPR);
  • Limitation of treatment (Article 18 GDPR);
  • Opposition to treatment (Article 21 GDPR);
  • Portability (Article 20 GDPR). 

The above rights of facts may be exercised by direct data on the IIPT https://iiportugal.org platform, accessed with personal credentials, or upon written request to AECCI, free of charge, for e-mail nationalcouncil@cism.com.pt, as conditions provided by law and personal data that you have respected, to the extent that you are.

Data subjects are still entitled to lodge complaints with the national supervisory authority:
National Data Protection Commission - CNPD https://www.cnpd.pt/
Av. D. Carlos I, 134, 1st
1200-651 Lisbon
T (+351) 213 928 400
F (+351) 213 976 832


  © 2022 Ismaili Council for Portugal